At 04:30 PM 1/17/2003, [EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote:
Frankly, I don't even understand concerns about silkscreen and pads. The
silkscreen simply will not be printed over the solder area, since the
pad-mask prevents adherence of the ink to these areas.
The "component clearance" rule is not about the silkscreen, it merely uses the silkscreen as an indicator of component extents. The idea is great, the implementation fell short. We have talked about dedicating a mech layer to a true component outline, the clearance rule would then use that layer, looking for clearance between the outlines. There are plenty of details to be worked out, such as tolerances -- part outlines would be drawn at MMC, not at nominal, and the "clearance" would either be centerline or the outline would compensate so that the outer edge of the outline trace was the maximum possible condition....

Then the "component clearance" rule would actually refer to true component clearance (i.e. minimum clearance) instead of to some nominal value or worse.

The clearance function should look for distance between outline tracks on the component outline layer, not to the "extents box," which does not work with some kinds of component shapes. The rule should also allow negative clearance, i.e., overlap (which, had it been done, would have allowed the present system to function well enough to use.)



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


Reply via email to