Someone please correct me if I am wrong, but I thought that the power plane
clearance rule in the manufacturing section also included clearance from the
keepout layer around the edge of the board. So far, I have never drawn any
copper on the internal planes to keep them away from the edge of the board,
and they have all turned out with clearance. This may be from the board
house changing this, but I figured I would have heard something.
Nick Cobb
----- Original Message -----
From: "Abd ul-Rahman Lomax" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Thursday, November 08, 2001 7:34 PM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] keepoutlayer and planes ??


> At 06:02 PM 11/8/01 -0600, Jon Elson wrote:
> >  What you need to do is place rectangular fills all around the edges
> >of the board to hold the power planes out of that area.  This is what
I've
> >been doing for years.
>
> The practice of copying the outline track to the inner planes, as
described
> by others, and then blowing it out with a global edit to, say, 50 mils, is
> simpler and, with a complex outline, faster.
>
> Mr Elson made some good points about how to do gerber import. One note I
> would add is that Protel, if possible, flashes fills, it does not "fill"
> them, so when they are reimported, they become pads. Yes, pads. This
> introduces certain complications, trying to view solder mask imports.
>
> It's better, I suggest, to view gerbers in CAMtastic or another Gerber
> viewer. But it can be convenient to view them in Protel, and the ability
to
> import gerber is a real plus for many reasons.
>
>
>
>
> [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> Abdulrahman Lomax
> Easthampton, Massachusetts USA

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to