Cliff,
You've pointed out a conclusion on my part that was not in what Rocci posted. He didn't say it was a part of a standpipe. That was a supposition on my part. If it were a part of a sprinkler system, such as a line feeding a hose valve in rack storage, the horizontal portions would not require bracing, in my perspective, as they simply aren't mains [longitudinal], and aren't branch lines [lateral]. Now, if they had an elevation change exceeding 3'-0", that pipe would be regarded as a "riser", by 3.5.9, it would require a 4-way brace at the top per 9.3.5.8.1. It also might fall into the need for flexible couplings per 9.3.2.3.1(1). Good call. And I suppose I should acknowledge Craig's question, and note that I made the conclusion that since Rocci is in California, where almost everything has to be protected from earthquake damage, AND he asked the question, that seismic protection was necessary on his system.
sincerely,
*Ken Wagoner, SET
*Parsley Consulting***
*350 West 9th Avenue, Suite 206
*Escondido, California 92025
*****Phone 760-745-6181*
Visit our website <http://www.parsleyconsulting.com/> ***
On 09/21/2016 9:10 AM, Cliff Whitfield wrote:


Ken,

If this is an 1½” hose line in an NFPA 13 condition (which Rocci didn’t actually state but I’m assuming it is), then the definition of ‘branch line’ in NFPA 14 would not apply. If that is the case, would this still be considered a ‘branch line’ or does it become a ‘feed main’?

Cliff Whitfield

*From:*Sprinklerforum [mailto:sprinklerforum-boun...@lists.firesprinkler.org] *On Behalf Of *Parsley Consulting
*Sent:* Wednesday, September 21, 2016 12:06 PM
*To:* sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
*Subject:* Re: small hose connections

Rocci,
Glad to see you made it back safely from Nashville, and it was great to meet there and put a face with the name. By the definition in section 3.3.2 of NFPA 14 [2013 ed], the pipe you describe is a "branch line." Section 6.1.2.5 of that document advises that you need to follow NFPA 13 to provide protection against damage from earthquakes. Lateral bracing for that line is not required per NFPA 13 [2013] 9.3.5.5.1, as it is not a branch line 2½" or larger. Longitudinal bracing for that line is not required per 9.5.6.1 as it is not a feed or cross main.
    My opinion only.  Please see the disclaimer below.
sincerely,

*Ken Wagoner, SET
**Parsley Consulting
350 West 9th Avenue, Suite 206
Escondido, California 92025
**Phone 760-745-6181
**Visit our website <http://www.parsleyconsulting.com/> *

*IMPORTANT NOTICE: This correspondence is not a Formal Interpretation issued pursuant to NFPA Regulations. Any opinion expressed is the personal opinion of the author and does not necessarily represent the official position of the NFPA or its Technical Committees. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services

It should be noted that the above is my opinion as a member of the NFPA Automatic Sprinkler System Hanging and Bracing Committee in accordance with the NFPA Regulations Governing Committee Projects and should therefore not be considered, nor relied upon, as the official position of the NFPA or its Committees*


On 09/21/2016 8:17 AM, Rocci Cetani 3 wrote:

    Do I need to earthquake brace my 1½” feed for hose connections?

    */Rocci Cetani III, /**CET*

    /Designer/

    /Water-Based Fire Protections Systems Layout, Nicet Level III/

    *//*

    *Northern California Fire Protection Services Inc.*

    16840 Joleen Way Bldg. A

    Morgan Hill, CA 93037

    P-(408) 776-1580 EXT.111

    F-(408) 776-1590

    roc...@norcalfire.com <mailto:roc...@norcalfire.com>

    www.norcalfire.com <http://www.norcalfire.com/>

    CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This message and any document accompanying
    it may contain confidential information

    belonging to the sender. The information is intended only for the
    use of individual or entity named above. If you are not the
    intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible to
    deliver this message to the intended recipient, you are hereby
    notified that any disclosure, copying or taking of any action in
    reliance on the contents of this information is strictly
    prohibited. If you have received this transmission in error,
    please immediately notify us by telephone to arrange for return of
    the documents.




    _______________________________________________

    Sprinklerforum mailing list

    Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
    <mailto:Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org>

    http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org



------------------------------------------------------------------------
Avast logo <https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=emailclient>

This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
www.avast.com <https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=emailclient>




_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org

_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org

Reply via email to