set the solder mask expansion for the pad in the design rules..  (or set the
'tent' option)
I prefer to set a rule to allow 10-20 mil larger solder mask on NPTH pads
with no copper to stop solder mask running down the hole (if its a liquid)

Simon

-----Original Message-----
From: N-Luo/Yu-Ming (       INC) [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Tuesday, 13 March 2001 16:47
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: [PEDA] Use Pad Stack


Dear all,

I try to use the pads on multilayer using pad stack. I set the top and
middle layer pad to 0, and set the hole as a NPTH, But when I chech the
gerber file, I noticed a round flash with 8mil diameter on the top solder
mask layer. How to solve that?

Thanks.

Luo.


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To join or leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



_________________________________________________________

Do You Yahoo!?

Get your free @yahoo.com address at http://mail.yahoo.com



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To join or leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to