Anand:

There is no such thing as "perfectly" aligned.  PCBs are usually made with a
+/-0.005 in. tolerance on drill operations (hole drilling, etc.).  You can
ask board shops for tighter tolerances, but it will cost you more.

For what you are trying to do, the standard +/-0.005 in. tolerance should be
sufficient.  The only difficulty I foresee with what you want to do is the
actual board assembly (component stuffing) process.  Large SMT parts on both
sides is tricky - the one on the bottom will probably have to be hand placed
and manually reflowed.  Then, after reflowing, screws and nuts are
installed.

One other consideration:  is there enough space between the connectors to
actually put mating cables on them?  Separating them by only a PCB thickness
(0.062 in.) doesn't seem like enough room for the hood/shell of both cables.

Best regards,
Ivan Baggett
Bagotronix Inc.
website:  www.bagotronix.com


----- Original Message -----
From: "Anand Kulkarni" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Thursday, December 19, 2002 11:17 AM
Subject: [PEDA] question about connectors and PCB manufacturers


> Hi everybody,
> I have a question about the capability of PCB manufacturers.
>
> I have a surface mount SCSI connector with 68 pads .
>
> 050 inch x .100 inch Center - SCSI 3 Compatible - Shrouded Straight -
Surface Mount Socket
>
> example : 2 identical connectors :
> _________________________________________
> |       _________________________        |
> | o    /                         \    o  |
> |      ---------------------------       |
> -----------------------------------------
> Connector 1
>
> _________________________________________
> |       _________________________        |
> | o    /                         \    o  |
> |      ---------------------------       |
> -----------------------------------------
>
> Connector 2
>
>
> Now this connector has got 2 holes , 1 on each end , apparently for
screwing to the board.
>
> Now, I want to place these connectors on opposite sides of the board.
> i.e, one connector on the top surface and the other connector on the
bottom surface ;
> and I want them be perfectly aligned to each other , as seen in the top
view.
>
> further ,I want to  screw them "TOGETHER" through the board.
> i.e, nuts on both the top and bottom surface and the thread passing
through the vertically
> aligned holes. Again the holes have to be perfectly aligned.
>
> Also , the pads have to be prefectly aligned.
>
> Is this "alignment" something that I can expect the PCB manufacturer to
easily achieve ?
>
> Please do reply with your suggestions,
>
> thanks very much,
>
> regards
>
> Anand Kulkarni
>
>
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to