Anand:

Try this experiment:

Try to look through an open doorway without anyone being able to see part of
your head.  Can't do it, eh?  Because your head extends beyond your eyes.
That's like when your cat peeks at you with one eye beyond the sofa edge -
she thinks you can't see her, but you can!

And so it is with a cable and hood/shell.  On most cables, the hood is
larger than the connector pin area and shell.  So the limiting factor is how
big the hood is, not how close you can fit the connector.

Also, you should make some provision for screwing in the cables so they
don't fall out.  Some users will want to screw in the cables, some won't.
You wouldn't want someone to curse at or not buy your product because they
couldn't screw in the cables, would you?

Best regards,
Ivan Baggett
Bagotronix Inc.
website:  www.bagotronix.com


----- Original Message -----
From: "Anand Kulkarni" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Thursday, December 19, 2002 1:21 PM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] question about connectors and PCB manufacturers


> thanks for your reply ..
>
> But,I am not clear about the consideration that you mentioned
> regarding the hood/shell of the two cables and there not being enough
space for
> both of them.
>
> I plan to screw the two connectors together on opposite sides of the board
and then
> each connector will act as a socket for a SCSI cable ...
>
> the SCSI cable will NOT be screwed to the connector OR to the board.
>
> It will simply be inserted into the corresponding socket and left
 hanging ).
>
> I assumed this is alright ,because there is a "very snug" fit between this
cable and the connector.
>
> I hope I've been able to explain well ...
>
> One more concern :
> I plan to have 16  such connector-cable pairs on my board ...
> do you anticipate any problems with this arrangement ?
>
> please do reply ,
>
> thanks very much
>
> best regards
>
> Anand Kulkarni
>
>
>
>
> --
>
> On Thu, 19 Dec 2002 11:32:43
>  Bagotronix Tech Support wrote:
> >Anand:
> >
> >There is no such thing as "perfectly" aligned.  PCBs are usually made
with a
> >+/-0.005 in. tolerance on drill operations (hole drilling, etc.).  You
can
> >ask board shops for tighter tolerances, but it will cost you more.
> >
> >For what you are trying to do, the standard +/-0.005 in. tolerance should
be
> >sufficient.  The only difficulty I foresee with what you want to do is
the
> >actual board assembly (component stuffing) process.  Large SMT parts on
both
> >sides is tricky - the one on the bottom will probably have to be hand
placed
> >and manually reflowed.  Then, after reflowing, screws and nuts are
> >installed.
> >
> >One other consideration:  is there enough space between the connectors to
> >actually put mating cables on them?  Separating them by only a PCB
thickness
> >(0.062 in.) doesn't seem like enough room for the hood/shell of both
cables.
> >
> >Best regards,
> >Ivan Baggett
> >Bagotronix Inc.
> >website:  www.bagotronix.com
> >
> >
> >----- Original Message -----
> >From: "Anand Kulkarni" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
> >To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
> >Sent: Thursday, December 19, 2002 11:17 AM
> >Subject: [PEDA] question about connectors and PCB manufacturers
> >
> >
> >> Hi everybody,
> >> I have a question about the capability of PCB manufacturers.
> >>
> >> I have a surface mount SCSI connector with 68 pads .
> >>
> >> 050 inch x .100 inch Center - SCSI 3 Compatible - Shrouded Straight -
> >Surface Mount Socket
> >>
> >> example : 2 identical connectors :
> >> _________________________________________
> >> |       _________________________        |
> >> | o    /                         \    o  |
> >> |      ---------------------------       |
> >> -----------------------------------------
> >> Connector 1
> >>
> >> _________________________________________
> >> |       _________________________        |
> >> | o    /                         \    o  |
> >> |      ---------------------------       |
> >> -----------------------------------------
> >>
> >> Connector 2
> >>
> >>
> >> Now this connector has got 2 holes , 1 on each end , apparently for
> >screwing to the board.
> >>
> >> Now, I want to place these connectors on opposite sides of the board.
> >> i.e, one connector on the top surface and the other connector on the
> >bottom surface ;
> >> and I want them be perfectly aligned to each other , as seen in the top
> >view.
> >>
> >> further ,I want to  screw them "TOGETHER" through the board.
> >> i.e, nuts on both the top and bottom surface and the thread passing
> >through the vertically
> >> aligned holes. Again the holes have to be perfectly aligned.
> >>
> >> Also , the pads have to be prefectly aligned.
> >>
> >> Is this "alignment" something that I can expect the PCB manufacturer to
> >easily achieve ?
> >>
> >> Please do reply with your suggestions,
> >>
> >> thanks very much,
> >>
> >> regards
> >>
> >> Anand Kulkarni
> >>
> >>
> >>
> >
>
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to