Re: Recommentations of course materials for teaching "Muslim ban" case?
[…] Helms -- in-kind

Re: Excluding religious institutions from public safety benefits

2016-01-16 Thread Ira Lupu
efore be equally free to say that “play in the joints” lets it deny > all those safety grants (otherwise generally available to all other > institutions) to religious institutions? > > Eugene > > Chip writes: > > From: religionlaw-boun...@lists.ucla.edu > [m

Re: Cert Granted in Blaine Amendment case

2016-01-15 Thread Ira Lupu
According to the 8th Circuit opinion, http://www.scotusblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/trinity-op-below.pdf, the Missouri Constitution (Article I, Section 7) specifically provides that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section

Re: Cert Granted in Blaine Amendment case

2016-01-15 Thread Ira Lupu
--a holding that the EC > does not categorically prohibit direct funding to churches--would be fairly > momentous, no?