Mary Anne, this amicus brief filed in the 4th Circuit Muslim ban litigation
[…] None can be diverted
to religious use; all make religious use, and all other uses of the
property, healthier or safer. Compare Mitchell v. Helms -- in-kind
efore be equally free to say that “play in the joints” lets it deny
> all those safety grants (otherwise generally available to all other
> institutions) to religious institutions?
>
> Eugene
>
> Chip writes:
>
> From: religionlaw-boun...@lists.ucla.edu
> [m
According to the 8th Circuit opinion,
http://www.scotusblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/trinity-op-below.pdf,
the Missouri Constitution (Article I, Section 7) specifically provides that
“no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or
indirectly, in aid of any church, section
--a holding that the EC
> does not categorically prohibit direct funding to churches--would be fairly
> momentous, no? (even if we've all been expecting it since SOC left the
> Court)
>
> On Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 8:32 PM, Ira Lupu <icl...@law.gwu.edu> wrote:
>
&g
>> wrote:
>>