Re: Trinity Lutheran and the ERISA cases - Do Churches Want Special Treatment or Not?
[…] [mailto:religionlaw-boun...@lists.ucla.edu] On Behalf Of Conkle, Daniel O.
Sent: Wednesday, September 16, 2015 5:22 PM
To: conlawp...@lists.ucla.edu; Law & Religion 
issues for Law Academics
Subject: Federal RFRA in Davis-Like Situation?

I have a conceptual question that I’ve been trying to get my mind around.

Could the *federal* RFRA be invoked by someone like Kim Davis (whether or not 
the state has its own RFRA), arguing that a federal court order—that is, an 
order that is designed to enforce the 14th Amendment—is action of the 
“government,” which is defined under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000bb–2 to “include[] a 
branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person 
acting under color of law) of the United States.”  In other words, is the 
judicial enforcement of the Constitution subject to RFRA?  Cf. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 
2000bb–3:  “This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of 
that law, whether statutory or otherwise . . . .”