Re: Trinity Lutheran and the ERISA cases - Do Churches Want Special Treatment or Not?
[…] Could the *federal* RFRA be invoked by someone like Kim Davis (whether or not 
the state has its own RFRA), arguing that a federal court order—that is, an 
order that is designed to enforce the 14th Amendment—is action of the 
“government,” which is defined under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000bb–2 to “include[] a 
branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person 
acting under color of law) of the United States.”  In other words, is the 
judicial enforcement of the Constitution subject to RFRA?  Cf. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 
2000bb–3:  “This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of 
that law, whether statutory or otherwise . . . .”

On the face of it, it would seem that the federal RFRA would indeed apply, but 
maybe I’m missing something.  (It’s happened before!)

I’m not suggesting that a federal RFRA objection could or should prevail.  I’m 
simply wondering whether the federal RFRA might apply.